Scoil: Arklow Convent

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Sr. Brendan

1. Carney's Plot
    In 1649 as Cromwell was going to Wexford, he had to pass through Arklow. He arrived at Ferrybank and as there was no bridge across the river at that time he asked the ferryman to bring him across.
    In a conversation going across in the boat Cromwell asked the ferryman what was his name. He said it was Cromwell Carney. Cromwell was astonished to hear his own name since he had come to Ireland.
    They were about in the middle of the river at that time and all the country side around can be seen from there. Cromwell asked Carney if there was anything he would like and if it was in his power to give it to him Cromwell offered him all the land that could be seen from the place where they
    Sheila Mc Mullan
    Lower Main Street, Co. Wicklow