School: Arklow Convent

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Sr. Brendan

1. In the Penal Times there was a priest being chased by the English through the Arklow Rocks. He came to a chasm which he could not jump because he had no horse. He saw a deer coming along and he got up on the deer's back and the deer jumped the chasm leaving the mark of its hoofs on one of the of the rocks. The chasm is now closed up and it is called the Deer's Leap.
    The priest went on and as he heard the English coming near him he hid behind a rock. The rock fell out overhanging the sea and the English were cowards and would not go behind the rock to get the priest in case it would fall on them so the priest escaped. The rock is called the Hanging Stone.
    Maura Breen
    Togher, Co. Wicklow