School: Arklow Convent

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Sr. Brendan

1. Young people amuse themselves by playing games at all times of the year. In different parts of Ireland children play different games.
    The past-time I have in Autumn is, blackberry picking, nut-cracking, spinning tops. In Winter my favourite games are skipping, Tipping tig, Chase the Fox, hoist the flag, porridge, storytelling, draughts and riddles. The game I like best in Winter is "hoist the flag.
    Besides the games I play myself the following games are played also in my neighbour-hood, skating, Lazy Mary, Cock Robin, Donkey and cards.
    Girls play different games to boys. The games played by boys are Cow-boy, Football and Indians.
    Annie Merrigan