School: Arklow Convent

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Sr. Brendan

1. When our Saviour went to be crucified he trembled and shook. The Jews asked him was he afraid he answered and said I am not afraid of Fever, Eager or the Fits.
    His Angel Mother standing by with a heavy heart and a weeping eye.
    Saying those who repeat those words five times either by night or by day shall never die in mortal sin or hells fire to enter in Amen.
    A Prayer to be said after the Angelus.
    We offer up this Holy Angelus in honour of the blessed and Holy Incarnation of You my Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ and for the suffering Souls in Purgatory especially the ones that were most devoted to the Angelus while on earth. Amen.
    I got these Prayers from an old Woman.
    Shiela Tracey