School: Arklow Convent

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Sr. Brendan

1. As the Holy Family was passing through the gates of Bethlehem a soldier came up and asked Our Blessed Lady what had she under her cloak. She did not answer him only she drew back her cloak and he saw not the Holy Child but a basket of lilies. When she passed through the gates the Holy Child took the place of the lilies again.
    When the Holy Family were on their way to Egypt they came to a field where men were sowing corn and Our Blessed Lady asked them what they were sowing, and they answered "stones" Then Our Lady said "Stones shall ye reap"
    When Our Lord grew up to be a boy he made his first acquaintance with Judas Iscariot. At play Our Lord formed birds from clay and when He let them go they flew away. When Judas saw this he was angry and he killed one of the birds with a stone. Our Lord reproached him for his
    Therese Keegan
    Ferrybank, Co. Wicklow