Scoil: Arklow Convent

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Sr. Brendan

was not in
    Soon Monover came. He was what the Irish called a “Black Stranger.” He had an awful appearance. It was a wild windy day when he came. So the first remark Monover made when he in was “the wind is on the door.” Yes indeed” said Finn’s wife “but it would not be so if the men were at home.” “What would they do”? asked Monover. “They would turn the house back to front” Without another word Monover went out and turned the house. Monover came in. The woman showed no welcome. Monover looked down at the cradle.
    “Who is this he asked”?
    “That’s my son she replied.”
    Monover put down his hand to see what the baby was like, but the baby opened its mouth and bit the top off his finger. “Upon my word” said Monover “If the men in Ireland are as wicked as the babies they are a fierce lot”. Then he asked for something to eat. Finn’s wife said “I have no meat in the house but if you bring in a bullock out of the herd I will cook him for you.”
    Monover went out to the cattle. Finn’s son was minding them; he would
    AT1149: Children Desire Ogre's Flesh