Scoil: Arklow Convent

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr. Brendan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Holy Family, When the Holy Family was flying into Egypt it started to rain. There was men sowing corn in a field. They stood under a Sycamore tree in case the enemy would come and a spider came and wove a web over them to hide them from the enemy. When the enemy came they asked the did they use a man, woman and Child and before the men had time to say anything a Corncrake said Yesterday, Yesterday. "On account of this the spider and the Sycamore tree are always counted lucky." I was told this Story by Mrs. Murphy Meadow's Lane. Shiela Tracey 37 Meadow's Lane, Arklow.
    Shiela Tracey
    Mrs Murphy