Scoil: Arklow Convent

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr. Brendan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Glenart Castle was the residence of the late Lord and Lady Carysfort, who on making their will left the Castle and grounds to Col. Proby, a nephew of theirs, who is dead about a year and a half, but his son Granville Proby has inherited the place.
    The Castle is half in ruins but the other part is good and is kept by cartetakers. There were about eighty rooms in the Castle when it was built, but nine of the rooms were burnt and a lot of most valuable furniture was destroyed, the value of which amounted to forty-five thousand pounds.
    There was a staff of twenty working in the Castle. Of course there were sixty men working on the farm but this number has been reduced to about twenty-four on the farm and six in the garden. There were three thousand acres of land atached to the Castle but part of this was taken over by the Commisioners and divided among thirty tenants.
    The garden is kept in order and a lot of visitors come to it in the summertime but they are not allowed through
    Annie Hyland
    Gleann Airt, Co. Chill Mhantáin