Scoil: Arklow Convent

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr. Brendan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A lane at Temple-rainy is called the Monument Lane. Up this lane there is an old grave-yard there is a monument in which the Howard family are buried and if you go to the vault you can see the family. These Howards are decendants of Lord Wicklow. That is how the lane got its name.
  2. There is a herb called Canavanbeg. It is boiled and made into tea and given to children. It is said to be a cure for worms. The herb is thrown out and the liqour is used.
    Ferret's milk is given as a cure for whooping cough. The way to prepare it is to put a bowl of milk on the floor and place the ferret at the bowl. After this give it to the child who is suffering from whooping cough. Whatever is in the ferrets breath is the cure.
    Pennyleaf is given as a cure for scruff on horses legs. It is a tiny little leaf which grows on the Pound Hill at Temple - rainy
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Helen Hurley