Scoil: Arklow Convent

An tInbhear Mór, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Sr. Brendan

1. Marcella or Madge Doureen lived in the Flash of Arklow near the School.
    She played a very prominent part during the Insurection. She was a nurse to the officers wives in the Barracks. Through her occupation she was able to obtain valuable information for the Insuregents whom she knew well. On one occasion she saw the fagots carried under the window where she was nursing.
    Shortly afterwards the Barracks went on fire, and next morning a reward of a hundred pounds was posted on the Father Murphy's head, she placed in her apron went around the Vale Road made a Temporary grave with their hands, somewhere near Mrs Dunes house is now situated.
    They went again in the dead of night and placed it in the old Abbey - grave yard. She had no fear of the soldiers and by her occupation she saved many lives of the Insurgents.
    My mother Madge Dowdall, was her grand-daughter.
    Elizabeth Murphy