School: Arklow Convent

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Sr. Brendan

1. The Holy Family, When the Holy Family was flying into Egypt it started to rain. There was men sowing corn in a field. They stood under a Sycamore tree in case the enemy would come and a spider came and wove a web over them to hide them from the enemy. When the enemy came they asked the did they use a man, woman and Child and before the men had time to say anything a Corncrake said Yesterday, Yesterday. "On account of this the spider and the Sycamore tree are always counted lucky." I was told this Story by Mrs. Murphy Meadow's Lane. Shiela Tracey 37 Meadow's Lane, Arklow.
    Shiela Tracey
    Arklow, Co. Wicklow