School: Arklow Convent

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Sr. Brendan

1. Long ago there lived a great giant in Ireland, Monover was his name. The fame of this giant had spread far and near. It is said that the giants in Ireland used go to foreign countries to fight with other giants as a giant would never fight with anybody but a giant.
    But Monover was not an Irish giant he came from Norway or Sweden. He came to Ireland because he heard a great powerful giant called Finn lived there. Monover had been hearing stories for a long time about this champion so he sent word saying that he was coming to fight him. Monover had beaten every champion in Ireland except Finn so he wanted to beat him too.
    When Finn got the word that Monover was coming to fight him he got sorry because he and his wife and son were on a holiday. Finn told his wife and she at once thought of a trick. There was a cradle in the house it must have been a big one. She put Finn into it. She said when Monover came she would say he
    AT1149: Children Desire Ogre's Flesh
    Maeve Laffan