Scoil: Myshall (B.)

Myshall, Co. Carlow
(name not given)

1. Local Marriage Customs
    The time that marriages most frequently take place in this vicinity is from Christmas to Lent. There are a few other marriages during the year also. Before a pair get married the bans are published three times in the parish churches.
    The usual time of the week for marriages in this parish is Wedensday. There is on very ancient ryhme which I heard people saying, namely, Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wedensday the best day of all, Thursday for loses, Friday for crosses, and Saturday no day at all. When a pair are after getting married they go some-where for their breakfast. Some go to a town for it, others go home. When the night comes alot of "rag men" dress up, and go and visit the house. Then they start singing and dancing, and keep at until the next morning. During the time the bride and bridegroom are on their honey moon. Some pair don't come back for two or three months, others come in a couple of days. The rag-men are well treated because they never do any harm.
    James Kavanagh
    Myshall, Co. Carlow