School: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

Continued from pag 3.
    Stephen's Day she was caught in the furze".
    The magpie is a rather large bird about eighteen inches from head to tail. Its feathers are black and white It looks a very smart bird. They live on worms and slugs and corn and eggs. The magpie build her nest in the top of a high tree They build their nests of sticks and line it with roots and hair. The magpies lay six or seven pale bluish white in colour.
    The goldfinch builds her nest in a fruit tree. It is made of moss and lined with wool. She lays five eggs of a pale gray colour, and they have brown spots on them.
    Sarah Jane Tutty
    Mrs R. Tutty