School: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

1. There is a cross in the graveyard of Clonmore. It is made of granite. There was a piece of the top of it knocked off by Cromwell's soldiers. There is a drawing of it on the opposite page. There is also another cross in the old graveyard opposite the other one. It was about twelve feet at first but the cross bar was knocked off and there are only six feet of the stump standing now.
    There are two ornamental tomb-stones in the Hacketstown church yard. There is one belonging to Jacob [?]Jackson who died in 1760. There is a carving of a church and trees, and a man in a carriage and two horses driving up to the church. The other one belonging to George White who died in 1770.
    There is a vault in
    Violet Seabrooke