School: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

1. (continued from previous page)
    cheap, jewellery. They also make buckets, cans, and tins from sheets of tin, which they purchase in the shops.
    The Tramps sel nothing , but go around begging pennies, and old clothes. Sometimes the travelling folk are welcome to the homes, and people bury from them. Sometimes they make a bargain that if the farmers give them butter or milk they will give them some article in exchange for it.
    The pedlars obtain their supplies from the shops. The tinkers stay in the one place for a fortnight. They sleep in caravans and those who have not caravans sleep under carts covered with waterproof. They sleeep on hay or straw on the ground. They get food as they travel along. They get vegetables such as potatoes and turnips from the fields, and they
      1. people by social grouping
    Violet Seabrooke