School: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

1. People used to use besoms for sweeping the floor instead of twigs. First of all there was broom or heather. (Then) gathered. Then there were briars gathered. The briars were split. They were rolled around the top of the besoms to keep the heather logh [?] together. Besoms are not often made now. Sometimes men come in from the mountains selling the besoms. They sell them for three pence each.
    Making wheels
    There are different kinds of wood used for making wheels. There is elm used to make the nave. There is oak put in the spokes and ash put in the fellows. The nave is a piece of wood about a foot in diameter and eight inshes deep. There is a hole put right through it about three inshes wide. The wheel marker puts a mental band inside of this hole. The axle goes through this hole. There is an iron band put
    Violet Seabrooke
    John Ward