School: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

1. One of the most historic places in the neighbourhood of Hacketstown is now in ruins. I have visited the dilapidated remains of this old castle and will describe them.
    The castle was situated at a distance of 400 yards from the village. It appears to have been a square structure of 170 feet. The easter, northern, and western sides are still in a good state of preservation, but the southern side has practically disappeared. The walls are in most cases five feet thick and the narrow stone cased windows appear to have been furnished with iron bars. The castle was formerly surmounted by towers. The North East Tower called by the country people "the six windows" is still nearly entire. It is octagonal in shape and rises two stories above the adjoining walls. The tower next the road is in a far