School: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

1. (continued from previous page)
    The river Dereen divides at Stralasky and joins again and then forms an island. There is a lone bush on this island and the following story is connected with it.
    An uncle of the man residing in this townland was coming on Hallow Eve night to visit his friends. He saw a number of little people whom he thought were boys and girls wearing masks as is customary in this district on that night. He got down off the car he was driving in and crossed the ditch in order to see them. They went on before him laughing and clapping their hands. They went on down towards the river. When they came to the river, however, they walked across the surface. He then knew they were not children as the Dereen was very deep at that time of the year. The fairies as then he felt sure they were came on to the long-bush and danced around.
    Robert Harris
    Farmer