School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. Many years ago a Chapel was built in Ballycrogue. The ruins are to be seen still. When a priest would be coming to say Mass the people would give word to one another. Young men would be put out to watch for fear the soldiers would come, and kill the priest. One Sunday the priest was saying Mass, and the young men brought word that the soldiers were coming. All the people rushed to get out, but some of them were killed. The priest escaped, and he was chased across the fields. He swam the Burrin and escaped from the soldiers.
    Ballycrogue, Co. Carlow
    John Norris
    Male
  2. About one hundred and fifty or sixty years ago a priest by the name of Fr. Tyrell was staying about Benekerry. A man by the name of Mr. Elliot lived where Mrs Connellan lives now. One Sunday morning he saw some people passing along. He