School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    even having tiny red boots. He was beckoning him with his hand. Of course Patrick was terrified and ran screaming across the field, but he looked back twice, and still, the tiny little man was coming after him, beckoning still. The fourth time he looked, the man had disappeared. Patrick reached home, somehow and told his mother what had happened to him, and he was put to bed as he was exhausted, and for some weeks he had to be watched night and day. Athough he was working in Browns Hill for many years after this, his employers never, on any account, let him near the Stone field. He is now in America, and in a good position, and people often say that the little red man brought him luck, though he refused to go back to him when called.