School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    giving the people Holy Communion when the soldiers killed him. It is believed that a man, named Mr. Doyle, went to save the Blessed Sacrament from falling, but a light appeared, and the Blessed Sacrament disappeared.
    The Mass was said in a little wood.
  2. In Mr. Butler's field near Tullow, Sacred vessels are hidden. Ther was a chapel there in olden times, but the priests were hunted out of it. The ruins of the chapel are there. Sounds are heard when anybody walks. It is said that a priest gave money to a man to dig for the vessels, but he dug for a week and got nothing. The priest told him if he found them not to touch them, but to go back for himself.
    Elizabeth Byrne
    Busherstown, Co. Carlow