School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. The domestic animals around this district are cows, calves, sheep, pigs, cats, dogs, horses, asses, and goats.
    When driving up the cows to the house people say "Bale-Up" There is a manger with chains secured to it. The cows are tied around the neck. Some cows are tied by the legs, because they kick. A horse is tied with a very light chain to his halter. His food is oats and hay. No one shoes his own horses When feeding hens, people say "Chuck Chuck" For turkeys "Bee-Bee". For ducks "Puddly Puddly" For Guinea fowl "Go Back, Go Back" For goats "Nanny Nanny"
    Hatching eggs are marked with laundry blue, fearing another hen might lay in the same nest.
    Mary Kinsella