School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    its nest on the ground in a log. If anybody goes near the nest the male bird will draw them away by flying about somewhere else. If the swallow is seen flying low it is going to rain, but if it is flying high it is to be fine.
  2. The black-bird is coloured black with a red bill. She builds her nest in a hedge with twigs, and clay, and lines it with feathers. She lays four eggs, which are coloured blue with black dots. The wren builds her nest in a wall with moss, and lines it with hay. She lays twenty eggs, which are coloured brownish. It is said that a boy who robs a wren's nest gets a lump on his hand. There is a large bird called the Filipine. She builds her nest in a bog in rushes, and she lays four eggs. The eggs are coloured greyish.
    Julia Dooley
    Johnstown, Co. Carlow