School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. About 50 years ago houses were made of clay and stone. The houses were thatched and sheet-iron was put over it to make it warm inside. Some houses would have no chimneys, but a round hole in the wall to let out the smoke. Some people would have a bed in the kitchen. This woud be covered with a curtain in the day time, to hide the bed.
        1. buildings
    Elizabeth Byrne
    Busherstown, Co. Carlow
  2. Thatched houses were very common in this district in times gone by. The thatch was made of wheaten straw and rushes. The fire was generally on the hearth. It was nearly all candle lights, that were used at night. There was a bed in the kitchen beside the wall, with a sort of curtain separating it from the kitchen