School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    13 eggs are put under her. Sometimes people before setting them test them to see is there birds in the eggs. This is done by holding each egg up before a lighted candle and if there is a black spot on top of the egg there is a chicken in it. Sometimes chickens get a disease called the gapes. which is called the "Puck" in this district. This is caused by a worm that is in the land which is called the gape worm. The chicken picks up this worm and it collects and forms a lump in the chickens throat and then the chicken cannot breathe People consider in this district the money that is got for fowl is very lucky.
    Peggie Murphy