School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. I live in Coonogue. It is in the Parish of Borris and in the barony of St. Mullins. The population of Coonogue are 56 people in 14 houses. There is one thatched house in it. There is a place in it called "Knock-Na-Moile. There are two old people living in Coonogue, their names are Michael Dreelan and Mrs Redmond. Many people went to America and Australia. There is no name most common in it. The old people dont know Irish but they can tell English stories. There are many bogs in Coonogue. We are living near the mountain. There is a river flowing through Coonogue and Knockroe the name of it is the Aughnabrisky river. There is a place on the road called Roses twas a man named Rose owned that land. There is an old ruins in Coonogue, a woman named Ellen Gormly lived in it. Some people from Coonogue went to America and Austriala. There is a wood in Coonogue
    Coonogue, Co. Carlow
    Mary-Kate Doran