School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. Hallowe'en is always on the 31st of October. The old people of this district used to call it "All" Hallows" which means "holy eve". It was a belief with the old people that spirits used to be seen on that night and that it twould'nt be safe for anyone to be out late. There are many ghost stories told about ghosts that were seen on that night. Hallowe'en night is a great night of fun. There are a lot of games played such as snap "apple" diving etc. This is how snap apple is played-: There is an apple let hang from the ceiling and whoever is going to snap the apple his hands are tied behind his back then he tries to catch the apple with his teeth. This is how diving is played. There is a tub left on the kitchen floor which is full of water. There are 2 or 3 apples put into the water then the players dive down their heads to try to catch one of the apples. There is another game played with 3 plates clean water one one dirty on another and the other one empty. if the player puts his hand into the clean water when blindfolded he will be married to a very nice girl if he puts his hand into the dirty water he will be married to an ugly girl and if he puts his hand into the empty one he will
    Peggy Murphy