School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. Once upon a time there was a goat who had 7 kids, they lived in a little hut. The kids names were Humpty, Stumpty, lumpty, Bumpty, Crumpty, Fumpty Rumpty. The Mother goat used to go out every day for food for the kids. One day she went out and left the 7 young ones inside. When she was locking the door she locked it from the outside and she put the key in under it. She told them not to attempt to open the door for anyone except herself. They said they would'nt that they'd know her voice. She went off and about half an hour after she leaving a bear came to the door of the hut and knocked at it. They asked who was there and the bear said to open the door that it was their "mother". Humpty went to open the door and the bear came in. The kids went here and there but everyone of them was caught except lumpty who hid in the clock. When the goat came home she was surprized to see the door opened. She went in and she called her children and when she called "lumpty" he answered her and told her that he was in the clock. She let him out of his hiding place and asked him where his brothers and sisters were and he said a bear killed them and that he did not know where he was gone to. The old goat got a scissors and a needle &
    AT0333: The Glutton (Red Riding Hood)
    Breda Doran