School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. There is a townsland near Ballymurphy called Knockmore. There is a rock in it and the top of it is called Suidheacháin. After the Battle of Ross a man named Peter Doyle hid on his keeping in Suidheacháin. He made his tent there to sleep in and the people used to bring him food. One day he saw two soldiers of the Kiledmond camp going into a house name O'Mahonys. There were two men living in the house and one of them was married. The soldiers asked Mrs O'Mahony for a drink and she gave them some milk through fear. When the were going from the house they met one of the O'Mahony's in the yard and they shot him. She went out to the yard and it was her brother-in-law they had shot. Peter Doyle was watching all this from Suidheacháin and when the two soldiers were going out in the gate Peter Doyle took up his gun and shot one of the soldiers and the other escaped. After this Peter Doyle was arrested with a boy named O'Mahony. There were brought to Borris House and put in a room there and they were to be shot the next morning. But during the night Peter Doyle jumped from a window
    Mary Kennedy