School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. The following are the animals that are kept on the farms in this district-:
    Horses, jennets, Asses, Cows, Calves, Goats, Pigs, Sheep, Dogs, Cats, Fowl
    The Horse- A Horse is a big animal. He is a very useful animal on the farm. He eats oats, hay, mangels grass. He is kept in the house in the Winter and he is out in Summer. The house that a horse is kept in is called a stable. There is a loft over it and hay is kept on it. There is a hole on the loft to throw down the hay and that is called a trap hole. There is a partition between the horses
    The jennet
    The jennet is a fair sized animal. He eats mangle, oats, turnips and grass. He is smaller than a horse. Old people say that jennets were scarce in olden times.
    The Ass.
    The ass is a small animal. The ass