School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. The old people of this district tell storys of the famine period of 1846-47. It did not effect this district very much. The poor people suffered very much on account of it. At that time the potatoes were the staple food of the Irish people and when they failed they were in a bad way. The stalks withered and the potatoes decayed in the ground. The famine decreased the population of Ireland from 8 millions to 6 millions as there was a fever going with the famine called the "famine fever". The famine fever was not bad in this district. The Government gave relief by giving yellow called "Indian meal". This meal was given according to the size of the families. Dr. Doyle and Daniel O Connell were two great men in the famine years. Dr. Doyle was Bishop of Kildare & Leighlin at that time. It was in the famine years that the road leading from Ballymurphy through Coonogue wood to Kiltealy was made. When people in this district speak of the famine they
    Mary Kennedy