School: Baile Uí Mhurchadha, Borris

Ballymurphy, Co. Carlow
Michael Ó Seachnasaigh

1. There is a fairy fort in Rocksavage. It is called a rath. Some of them are within sight of others. It is a square rath. There is a fence all around it and there are bushes growing inside the fence. The people believe that the fairies live in it. Tradition tells us that one night a man was coming home through this rath, when he came near it he saw a lot of lights, but as he came nearer to the rath he saw they were fairies. Jack was the mans name and the fairies asked him to go down with them to the rath. He went down with them. They were dancing and singing all night and about mid-night they said they would prepare a meal of food. When they had the meal ready they asked Jack would he eat some of the food he said he would. When he came home he said it was all right but the misfortune of it all was the plates were only as big as buttons and the cups were only like timbles. The people at home would not believe him, but he said it was all the real truth
    Hannah Fenelon
    Rocksavage, Co. Carlow