Scoil: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

to this every robin has a red breast.
    How the Blackbird got its red Bill
    When Our Lord was dying on the cross the blackbird tried to pick the nails from His hands and feet. The blood stained its bill and since that even blackbird has a red bill.
  2. Saint Fiachra is triditionally connected with this district. The ruins of the old church and graveyard are still to be seen in Ullard. People are still buried in the graveyard. One day St. Fiachra was in his friend's house in Ullard.
    He was asked to baptize a baby. When he was baptizing the baby a bone fell from his bag and it disappeared through the ground and that was the site for his church. There is a holy well near the church and the water is able to cure certain diseases. There is a big stone there where he used to kneel and the shape of his are on it.
    St. Fiachra lived in Ullard and he is buried there. Many people
    Josie Fanning