Scoil: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

ready made. Tweed, serge, silk and cotton are the cloths most frequently used.
    The implements the tailors use are the needle sewing machine, thimble, chalk and thread. Some of the girls make skirts but most of them are bought in the shops. The types used are linen and flannelette. Long ago when flax was grown locally shirts were made from the cotton.
    The stockings are nearly all made locally but the thread is not spun in the homes. There is only one spinning wheel in the district which is in our house. It is not used nowadays. Black clothes are worn at funerals and the girls wear white at weddings.
    The four tailors in the district are Mr. Gorman, Jack Borphy and Paddy Ryan in Borris. Andrew Doyle from Headfield is the other. There are a few dressmakers also namely Mrs Breen in Borris. Mrs Scully in Headfield and Mrs Breen of Ballybrack.
    Martin Lennon
    Cournellan, Co. Carlow