Scoil: Inch, Borris

Clanagh, Co. Carlow
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Candles were made from lard and rushes. They got a rush and took the skin of it and used it for a wick. They dipped the rush in the lard and when it was dry they dipped it again and kept doing so until it was big enough for a candle.
    The soap they had in the olden times was made from raw potatoes. They cut the potato in two, pealed it and with this they washed their clothes. Lime kilns were very plentyful in this district. Those kilns were for burning limestone. The limestone was drawn from the river Barrow. When the lime was burned they manured the land with it.
    Nails were made from timber and this timber was called bog deal. They cut the timber into small pieces and then one of the ends was pointed. They had no clocks. The only way they had for knowing the time was to fill a glass with sand. This glass was hung over an empty glass. It took one hour for the full glass to empty itsely into the other glass and that was the only clock they had.
    Baskets were made from straw and briars and sally sticks. When they had the straw and briars in the shape of a basket they wove the sally sticks through it until it was strong enough to hold what they wanted.
    Bridget Foley
    Gowlin, Co. Carlow