School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. My district is called Ballinacoola. It is the most southerly part of the parish of St. Mullins and of Kildare and Leighlinn diocese in the County Wexford. Ballinacoola is an Irish name for "the townland at the back of the hill." There are about nine families and about seventy people in it. There is no one name more common than another. All the families have different names. The Barrow separates it from Co. Kilkenny. A part of the land is hilly and the part near the Barrow is boggy. There are two or three fair sized woods in the district and a new one is now being planted on the principal hill. I think there is no one there over seventy There must have been many more people in this district long ago. One ruin of an old house was discovered by the foresters at the foot of the hill which they are now planting.
    Ballynacoolagh, Co. Wexford
    Daniel Fluskey