School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. My home in Ballinalour South Carlow is in the parish of St Mullins It consists of about fifty or more inhabitants. There are none but slated dwellings. Murphy is the commonest name. There were many more houses in former times but there is no trace of them to be seen now. One was in our fields opposite Drummond road and another in the field at the gate which leads to the house. It is said that Ballinalour got its name from monks who went through the place to St Mullins. They lost a book and they passed it from one monk to the other until it reached St Mullins Since then it is called the townland of the book or the passage of the book
    Ballynalour, Co. Carlow
    Maggie Fluskey