School: Drummond

Drummin, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Murchadha

1. I live in St Mullins county Carlow. About 107 people live there. Some time ago there were many more living there and and the ruins of the houses are still to be seen. In the churchyard are many old ruins of monasteries which belonged to St Moling from whom St Mullins got its name. It is situated on the left hand of the river Barrow. An old rhyme dealing with the parish runs thus:-
    Drummond is bad and inclined to be worse.
    Glynn is gone to the dogs.
    St Mullins looks fair with a saint's name.
    But look out for the Marley bogs.
    Michael Carrol is over 70. He is very good for telling stories. There are only three thatched houses and four zinc houses. The majority of them are slated and tiled.
    Saint Mullin's, Co. Carlow
    Richard Gladney