Scoil: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    name Liadana pronounced as if written. Leean by having prefixed to it "cill" a cell or place of retirement, forms Killyon. In early times this must have been a place of great hospitality for about the year 1847 there was discovered there an underground apartment, which, in it's days was evidently a cellar. In this cellar were found a very curious iron key, and a number of old fashioned bottles, made of dark coloured glass, as also fragments of high and narrow drinking glasses. There were also dug up numerous short horns of the old Irish kine, and the cooking hearth in which meat was dressed, was also discovered. The hearth was a circular basin of about ten feet in diameter, and two and a half feet deep; the bottom and sides been lined with granite rocks, each containing about one or two cubic feet.
    Any old ruins that were here have entirely disappeared. The gateway and tower all barbarously pulled down and the materials, also the granite rocks found in the