School: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Cadamstown, Co. Offaly
B. Ní Chuignigh

1. There is an old mill in Ceadamstown now it is in ruins, but once it was a great centre of industry. First it was a flour mill. The man who owned it grew a lot of wheat and made flour. The man also bought the wheat which was grown in the district. During the famine he gave it to the people gratis.
    In later years a man named Slevan got it and converted it into a woollen mill. He bought wool and spun it. He brought weavers and made tweed. He would send it to Dublin and sell it. After a while he went away and mill fell into ruins.
    Michael Nolan
    Timothy Nolan