School: Cadamstown, Kinnitty

Cadamstown, Co. Offaly
B. Ní Chuignigh

1. There is a story handed down to us about a black pig who was seen passing through a portion of Kings County.
    This pig was first seen in Derrin Lough on the eastern side of Banagher. He was a small pig then but he increased as he went along. When he was next seen in the Fivevally he was something larger. He was then seen passing through Rath Culfinn and Cadamstown. When he had gone about a mile outside the town he started for the Slieve Bloom Mountains. There he disappeared into the ground at a place called the Giants Grave. There is a large rock here and it is said that in olden times the giants used to fling it from hill to hill to hill.
    It is believed that whoever this Black pig passed through there was neither famine plague nor war. This course is called the valley of the Black Pig.
    Brian Donnelly
    Obdt. Brian Donnelly