School: Shinrone (B.)

Shinrone, Co. Offaly
William Mac Mahon

1. (continued from previous page)
    town buying cattle. When he had the cattle bought he left Thurles at seven o clock in the evening and got home to Towra at twelve o clock that night. When he got home that night he was as fresh as when he was going.
  2. About forty years ago Pat Delahunt was supposed to be the best slane man around Shinrone. He lived in Corolanty. He was able to keep three barrows going while other men were only able to keep two going.
  3. About three weeks ago a sports was held in the town of Birr in a place called St Brendans park. When the sports began Jim Hayden a well known runner attended it. He and another man started out of the field and some motor cars and bicycles followed them. On the way the other man failed but Jim ran to Tullamore and back again without stopping.
    Albert Mc Loughlin