School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
Annraoi de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    used to grind corn and make oaten meal from it. Flour was not made. There is a small stream there still called the mill race.
  2. Oaten meal bread was the principal bread eaten in this district in olden times. Potato bread was made. A handful of flour was mixed with the potatoes and then it was cooked. Boxty bread was made. It was made from raw potatoes and flour. Bread named barm was made in this district. The barm was got in a distillery. It was got in a jar and when water was thrown in on it, it would swell up. It was put on flour instead of milk. Wheaten bread was made in this district.
    1. products
    Tom Scally