School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
Annraoi de Búrca

1. Clogs were never made round here. The people used wear them long ago. There are a few people round here yet that wears them. There names are Paddy Malynn, Christie Kilroe, and a poor man by the name of Byrne. They bought them in Tullamore.
  2. Boots are repaired in my district. There are no shoe makers in my district but people mend boots and shoes. The fathers in every house mend the boots.
  3. The children in this district go barefoot in Summer but they do not go barefoot in Winter. They take off the boots in May and put them on at the end of September.