School: Kilmurry

Kilmurry, Co. Offaly
Annraoi de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    The sparks which fly from the red iron turn into dust, and the dust of the irons is supposed to be a great strengthening bottle for anyone.
  2. There is a part of the work of the forge done outside of it. The part of work done outside the shoeing of the wheels a little bit up the Kilclonfert road. There is a forge in Bracklin. Mr Fox is the man's name that owns the forge. Mr Fox shoe no horses but he makes forks and other farm implements. He fixes ploughs and binders and mowing machine and harrows and spring harrows