School: Davidstown (roll number 9682)

Davidstown, Co. Wexford
Marion G. Brennan

1. Harmful weeds:- praiseac, white daisies, plantain, ragweed, docks, thistles, chickweed, spunk, couch (scutch) grass. Couch grass spreads rapidly & impoverishes the soil.
    Thistles spread rapidly, impoverish soil & destroy grain crops. Praiseac spreads rapidly & spoils corn.
    Thistles are said to grow only on good land. To see white daisies in a field is a sign that the land is poor. Docks are deep rooted and also they spread very rapidly if allowed to go to seed.
    Comfrey - tuberous - the root is washed & pounded then applied to sprains (mixed with white of egg).
    Milk weed:- the white juice of this is said to cure warts.
    Dock seeds boiled in new milk is said to cure digestive trouble.
    [Martin Mulligan R.I.P. (died 1931 aged 65).]
    The juice of a dock cures sting of a nettle.
    Tansey and yarrow were used in cookery & yarrow placed under the head induced dreams of the future partner.
    Dandelion is used as food for pigs & turkeys. Pigweed is given to pigs. Nettles are used as a vegetable & they are also given chopped with porridge to bring out "red reads" on turkeys.
    Water cress is used as salad. Bella donna ("mad woman's poison") is poisonous. Haws are said to give jaundice. The berries of the yew are poisonous.
    Dandelion tea used for consumption.
    Ointment made from alder peelings & pennycups.