School: Davidstown (roll number 9682)

Davidstown, Co. Wexford
Marion G. Brennan

1. (continued from previous page)
    Story told by Pat Hennessey (22) Davidstown who heard it from his father Michael Hennessey (50) who heard it from his mother R.I.P. Mrs Hennessey died in April 1926 aged 80 also from Nicholas Keating Ballinvarry died 1918 aged 100.
    Many things long ago were said to be "minded". Once an apple tree growing by the edge of Aughsallagh wood was said to have its fruit "minded". A man was passing with a jennet & car one night & he went into the wood for a bag of apples. He came out with the bag of apples alright and put them in the car. But the jennet started to kick & prance and snort for all he was worth, and one inch further the man could not get him to go. So he threw the apples off the car & the jennet went on as if nothing had happened.
    Pat Hennessey