School: Davidstown (roll number 9682)

Davidstown, Co. Wexford
Marion G. Brennan

1. Written down for me by: Aidan Rooney (35) Ballygillistown. Labourer. Born & reared at Ballygillistown. His father & uncles owned a pottery works here. He heard the stories from his father (R.I.P) & uncles (R.I.P) & from Patrick Donnelly died 1922 aged 77.
    Our ancestors used to go at midnight to the fairy forts to see & hear the fairies and they dancing and singing. The fairy godmother with her wand would be in the centre of the rath and all the spirits or fairies would all be playing all kinds of musical instruments. All would be well until the cock crew or daylight came, when all the good people would have to go to rest until midnight the following night. There are not many raths in Davidstown. There is one in Moneyhere [Moneyhore], one in Coolamurry & one in Ballinadara. In those old days the people would be afraid to go out after sunset for fear of the spooks as they were called and women would be afraid to go out of their houses in case their soft children would be taken and a changeling left instead. If often happened in those days and it was done with a touch of the fairy wand. The people used to put a secret mark on the Baby in the cradle. Then if no one was in the house when the Mother returned, she would heat the fireshovel & bring out the baby, if it was not the one she left. she would put it on the manure heap & go to find her own baby left back.
    People often went to the rath at midnight to get the spooks to show them where the gold was hidden. The fairies who knew where it was were the shoe-makers who worked in the raths. Anyone who
    Aidan Rooney
    Ballygillistown, Co. Wexford