School: Davidstown (roll number 9682)

Davidstown, Co. Wexford
Marion G. Brennan

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the graveyard each relative throws in a handful of clay before the covering of the grave is begun. In this parish a Month's Mind is generally held over the deceased person - also a twelve months' Memory (Both requiem Mass & Office).
  2. Pat Hennessey (22) Davidstown, told him by his father, Michael Hennessey (5-) who heard it from the late Nicholas Keating, Ballinavarry who died in 1918 aged 100.
    Wakes were held in barn or outhouse. Whiskey & tobacco given out. Games, such as "Hide the button", "the Priest of the Parish", the rule of contrariness" &c were played to pass the night away. Cards were sometimes played, at which the corpse would be counted a player.
    Relatives walking behind the bier at a funeral were expected to cry. The bed in which the person was waked had to be moved immediately for fear another member of the family would soon be waking. A limber corpse was supposed to presage the same went.
    No member of the family would answer a knock at the door after nightfall in a house where a person had died, for fear it might be the dead person returning for another member of the family. After three weeks the danger had passed.
          1. games
    Pat Hennessey